Privacy Policy2019-08-27T14:31:47+00:00

Privacy

Important privacy information

Please find below how the Australian Amyloidosis Network (AAN) collects, uses, discloses and store your personal information.

What is the Australian Amyloidosis Network and what does it do?

The Australian Amyloidosis Network consists of doctors and allied health professionals who provide diagnostic and management advice and advocacy for amyloidosis patients, their doctors and carers. The AAN also educates health professionals and patients, performs clinical and basic research on amyloidosis and advocates for patients aiming for equitable access to cutting edge diagnostics and early treatment options.

What personal information does Australian Amyloidosis Network collect and hold?

This privacy information applies to the provision of our services including those provided via this website.

In dealing with personal information, the Australian Amyloidosis Network is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any applicable State or Territory privacy laws.

We may collect your name, address, date of birth, information about your illnesses, symptoms, disabilities and information required to provide you with a health service.

Please contact our Privacy Officer (details below) if you would like further information, including about:

  • how you may access and request correction of your personal information that is held by AAN
  • how to make a complaint about the handling of your personal information and how your complaint will be dealt with by AAN

Contact details for privacy-related enquiries:

Email: privacy@amyloidosis.net.au